Foxes Farm Produce Ticket Portal


FAQs

Item results

Reset Search

Privacy Policy

Foxes Farm Produce Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Contents

Introduction

We protect your personal data in line with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The GDPR requires data controllers such as ourselves to document our lawful basis for processing personal data. It also gives you rights over how your data is processed. This privacy policy documents the data we collect, why and how we process it, and how to exercise your rights.

Data controller

The data controller responsible for this website is Foxes Farm Produce, who can be contacted at Aldham, Colchester, Essex.

This website contains links to third-party websites, which have their own data controllers and privacy policies. This privacy policy applies only to this website.

Lawful basis for processing

For each method by which we collect personal data, this privacy policy documents our lawful basis for processing the data. Where we rely on your consent to process your data, we explain how you can withdraw your consent and delete your data.

Individual rights

The GDPR gives you rights over how your personal data is processed. You can exercise your rights by contacting us. In some cases you can also exercise your rights through automated systems, as described at the relevant points in this privacy policy.

Security

The GDPR requires us to implement appropriate technical measures to protect data. We verify the identity of any individual who requests access to data before granting access. We use Transport Layer Security (TLS, also known as SSL) to encrypt any data you supply to us through our website. Additional technical measures are described at the relevant points in this privacy policy.

Disclosures

In addition to any sharing of data described elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose data for legal reasons. If we suspect criminal activity we may disclose data relating to those involved or affected to the appropriate authorities. We may also be obliged to disclose data if we receive a request from an appropriate authority.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may occasionally make changes to this privacy policy. Following any changes, the date at the top of this privacy policy will be updated. If any change allows for wider access to data, such changes will only apply to data collected after the date of the updated privacy policy.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text that are stored by your browser. Each cookie has a name and is associated with a particular site. When your browser sends a request to a site (for example, to download a page, image, or video), the computer that responds (known as a server) may tell your browser to set one or more cookies. When your browser makes further requests to the same site it sends the cookies back to the server. This allows the server to remember you as you browse the site, and provide features such as shopping baskets or password-protected areas. For more information on the cookies we use, see our cookie policy.

Data collected by third parties on our behalf

Spoton.net

Our site is hosted by Spoton.net Limited (registered company number 06139437 in England and Wales). Spoton.net logs all requests in order to determine the causes of reported faults and to detect and block suspicious traffic. The log records the time of the request, your IP address, the requested resource, the referring site (if specified by your browser), and your browser’s user agent string (which will usually include the name and version of your browser and operating system). Log files are deleted after ninety days.

Lawful basis for processing: Compliance with a legal obligation
Why? To comply with the GDPR obligation to implement appropriate technical measures to protect data

Cloudflare

Our site is served through Cloudflare. Cloudflare helps our site load faster by storing copies of our content in data centres around the world, and defends our site from attacks by logging requests to detect and block suspicious traffic. For more information on how Cloudflare handles the data it collects, see Cloudflare’s privacy policy.

Lawful basis for processing: Compliance with a legal obligation
Why? To comply with the GDPR obligation to implement appropriate technical measures to protect data

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track visitor interaction with our site in order to produce statistical reports. Google collects details of the pages you view and the time you viewed them, the features of your browser, and your IP address. We have enabled IP anonymisation so that Google will not store your complete IP address. For more information on how Google handles the data it collects, see Google’s privacy policy.

To opt out of Google Analytics tracking on our site, see the Google Analytics section of our cookie policy. To opt out of Google Analytics tracking on all sites, use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Lawful basis for processing: Pursuance of our legitimate interests
Why? To allow us to analyse how visitors interaction with our site in order to improve our site and our services

Other data collected by third parties

Mapbox maps

When you view a page containing Mapbox maps, your browser connects to Mapbox. For more information on how Mapbox handles the data it collects, see Mapbox’s privacy policy.

Twitter profile widget

When you view a page containing the Twitter profile widget, your browser connects to Twitter. For more information on how Twitter handles the data it collects, see Twitter’s privacy policy.

YouTube video player

When you view a page containing the YouTube video player, your browser connects to YouTube. For more information on how Google (the operator of YouTube) handles the data it collects, see Google’s privacy policy.

 

DigiTickets Privacy Policy

Who we are

In this privacy policy references to "we", "us" and "our" are to Foxes Farm Produce. References to "our Website" or "the Website" are to foxesfarmproduce.digitickets.co.uk.

Information collected and its use

The information we collect via the Website may include:

  1. Any personal details you knowingly provide us with through forms and our email, such as name, address, telephone number etc.
  2. In order to effectively process credit or debit card transactions it may be necessary for the bank or card processing agency to verify your personal details for authorisation outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Such information will not be transferred out of the EEA for any other purpose.
  3. Your preferences and use of email updates, recorded by emails we send you (if you select to receive email updates on products and offers).
  4. Your IP Address, this is a string of numbers unique to your computer that is recorded by our web server when you request any page or component on the Website. This information is used to monitor your usage of the Website.
  5. Data recorded by the Website which allows us to recognise you and your preferred settings, this saves you from re-entering information on return visits to the site. Such data is recorded locally on your computer through the use of cookies. Most browsers can be programmed to reject, or warn you before downloading cookies, information regarding this may be found in your browsers 'help' facility.

We do not store any credit card details.

What we do with your information

Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. The details we collect will be used:

  1. To process your order, to provide after sales service (we may pass your details to another organisation to supply/deliver products or services you have purchased and/or to provide after-sales service);
  2. In certain cases we may use your email address to send you information on our other products and services. In such a case you will be offered the option to opt in/out before completing your purchase.

We may need to pass the information we collect to other companies for administrative purposes. We may use third parties to carry out certain activities, such as processing and sorting data, monitoring how customers use the Website and issuing our e-mails for us. Third parties will not be allowed to use your personal information for their own purposes.

Cookie Policy

Like many websites we use cookies to store and then retrieve small bits of information on your computer when you visit. This information is used to make the site work as you expect it to. It is not personally identifiable to you, but it can be used to give you a more personalised web experience.

Some of the information stored is put there by other companies whose software we have added to the site, and this can also impact your experience of other websites you may visit after leaving ours.

If you continue to use this site without taking action to prevent the storage of this information, you are effectively agreeing to this use.

If you want to learn more about the general uses of cookies, including how to stop them being stored by your computer, please visit Cookiepedia - all about cookies.

Below is a list of the different types of cookies used on this site, and an explanation of what they are used for. If you would like any more information, please get in touch.

Cookie

Name

Expiration Time

Purpose

Shopping Basket

PHPSESSID

24 minutes

This cookie is used to keep track of what items are in a user's shopping basket.

Cookie Consent

dtAnalyticsConsent

1 year

This cookie is used to monitor the users consent for analytical cookies on our site. No user data is collected without this being enabled.

Google Analytics

_ga
_ga_container-id

2 years

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
Read Google's overview of privacy and safeguarding data

_gid

24 hours

_gat_tracker-name

1 minute

New Relic

__cfduid

1 year

This cookie is used to collect information about visitor's experience of the site in terms of performance. This helps us to monitor that our systems are working quickly and effectively, and to identify any problematic areas.
Visit the New Relic website

Your Rights

You have the right to request a copy of any information that we currently hold about you. In order to receive such information please send your contact details including address to the following address:
Foxes Farm Produce
Foxes Farm Produce, Foxes House, Foxes Lane, Aldham, Colchester
CO6 3PS

Other websites

This privacy policy only covers this website. Any other websites which may be linked to by our website are subject to their own policy, which may differ from ours.